Vale and Willowcreek award winners

Vale and Willowcreek award winners

The Vale Elementary School and Willowcreek Elementary released award winners recognized at recent ceremonies.

Vale Elementary School

Kindergarten-Delong

100 Club– Talon Murri, Maya Coeto, Brooklyn Cooper, Jonathan Forsberg, Alyssa Sheffield, Garrett Bringman, Allison Belnap, Elijah White, Dashel McNair. ABC Expert– Garrett Bringman, Alyssa Sheffield, Elijah White, Maya Coeto. Golden Shoestring– Brystol Keller, Junae Morrow, Derek Hart, Talon Murri, Dashel McNair, Brooke Cooper. Wall of Fame– Derek Hart, Brystol Keller, Matthew Hesse, Junae Morrow, Jonathan Forsberg, Talon Murri, Gavyn Petty, Dashel McNair. Completing Kindergarten Reading Series– Brystol Keller, Gavyn Petty, Derek Hart, Jonathan Forsberg, Junae Morrow, Alyssa Sheffield, Allison Belnap, Maya Bringman, Matthew Hesse, Brooke Cooper, Talon Murri, Dashel McNair, Kaden Trulove. Scholarship/Reading– Brystol Keller. Super Reader– David Ortiz. Awesome Kid– Sicilia Micheli. Most Improved– Ariana Silva.

Kindergarten Gastanaga

Outstanding Citizenship– Jordan Bates, Maddison Frank. Outstanding Scholar– David Atkinson. Alphabet Expert– Amaya Jaca, Angel Medrano, Annabell Hankins, Carly Garrison, Erika Gonzalez, Tynlee Thomas, Fortunato Meza, Joelynn Melendrez, Maddison Frank, Milah Shaw, Toby Hickman, Vitali Butticci. 100 Club– Allisyn Dentinger, Amaya Jaca, David Atkinson, David Berrellez, Dran Hathaway, Joelynn Melendrez, Jordan Bates, Santos Mendoza, Tynlee Thomas, Yovahni Serna, Milah Shaw, Angel Medrano, Carly Garrison. Golden Shoestring- Carly Garrison, Toby Hickman, Santos Mendoza. Completing Kindergarten Reading Series– Yovahni Serna, David Atkinson, David Berrellez, Allisyn Dentinger, Santos Mendoza, Jordan Bates, Annabell Hankins. Kindergarten Wall of Fame– Allisyn Dentinger, Jordan Bates, Tynlee Thomas, David Atkinson, Santos Mendoza.

Kindergarten Reynolds

Kindergarten Wall of Fame– Jalissa Tolman. Book It– Kena Bates, Cash Coleman, Cade Coleman, Lillian Esquivel, Dallynn Kolb, Tabby Novak, Kira Richter, Lola Skerjanec, Jalissa Tolman, Kynisen Ellis. Alphabet Expert– Jalissa Tolman, Jace Aldred, Cinch Child, Zeke Fuson, Lane Hale, Ridge Haueter, Dallynn Kolb, Kena Bates, Damian Ramirez, Kynisen Ellis, Lily Vasquez. 100 Club– Jalissa Tolman, Lola Skerjanec, Kynisen Ellis, Lily Vasquez, Zeke Fuson, Lane Hale, Jace Aldred, Kena Bates, Lillian Esquivel, Damian Ramirez, Kira Richter. Best Handwriting– Kena Bates. Hard Worker– Warren Taylor. Manner Minder– Allee Snodgrass, Karter Swank. Most Improved Math Student– Juan Castro-Leyva. Most Improved Reading Student– Karter Swank. Super Friend- Leilah Spencer, Jace Aldred. Top Reader- Ridge Haueter, Lola Skerjanec, Lillian Esquivel. Writing Wiz- Cade Coleman. Happy Helper- Cinch Child, Cash Coleman. Tough Cookie- Jalissa Tolman.

1st Grade McBride

Top Reader– Kayci Shira (192 Books). Outstanding Homework- Adalyn Tolman. Outstanding Citizenship- Krisi Rindlisbacher, Elias Arteaga. Mathematics Achievement- William McBride, Christian Rosiles.

1st Grade Rasmussen

Most Effort and Most Improved– Sara Cannon. Working Hard Every Day– Perla Alonso. Reading- Keira Morrow. All Academic Areas- Collin Church, Rocco Shaffer, Kyle McWherter, Izzie Frates, Preston White, Braelyn Keller.

1st Grade Sigrah

Top Math Master- Cal Johnson. Top AR Reader- Makayla Officer (177 books). Citizenship- Kayla Bergam, Braden Hicks. Most Improved- McKenna Bixby.

2nd Grade Erstrom

Almost Perfect Speller- Sareena Childs, Sean Hathaway, Ryann Merrill, Taylor Stepleton. Perfect Speller- Jacob Hesse, Elizabeth Buhrig. Scholarship- Sareena Childs, Jacob Hesse. Most Improved- Lesley Martinez, Jose Cabral. Hardest Working- Aida Jimenez, Taylor McWherter. Top AR Reader/Million Word Club- Duncan Fritts, Sean Hathaway.

2nd Grade Anthony

Outstanding Scholastic Achievement- Landyn Petty, Danielle Bates. Top AR Reader- Jamie Hasselbach (167 quizzes), Matthew Cummings (71 Points). Spelling Champion- Jamie Hasselbach, Matthew Cummings, Heather Bringman. First Responder- Matthew Cummings. Most Improved Math Student- Jocelyn Childs. Most Improved Student- Jose Ruiz Alvarado. Most Improved Reading Student- Mariah Jones. Perfect Attendance- Heather Bringman, Tommy Novak, Jocelyn Childs. Hard Worker- Nevaeh Sanders. Most Huggable and Most Likely to Keep the Classroom on Schedule- Tommy Novak.

2nd Grade Meiwald

Smarty Pants- Ellie Seals, Riley Steele. Hardest Worker- Aubrey Maupin, Rhyken Thorstad. Most Improved Student- Henry McKinnon, Abigail Castro, Marilyn Alvarez. Best Speller- Rylee Murrey. Reading Counts- Aiden Bergam. Best Manners – Luke Jennings.

3rd Grade Camp

4.0 GPA 3rd/4th Quarter- Bailey Blake. Scholarship All Year- Bailey Blake. Scholar (3.5 and Above GPA)- Sophie Aldred, Alexis Amaya, Kaden Barlow, Taylor Bates, Pomppaya Baz Avila, Adam Braniff, Natalie Chavez, Denni Coleman, Kaylin Furman, Jesus Perez-Juarez. Top AR Points/Most AR Words Read- Kaylin Furman. Perfect Attendance- Leo Albers. Hard Worker- Coltyn Bentz. Most Improved Student- Emirei Ruiz-Chavez.

3rd Grade Reed

Highest GPA for the Year- Karlee Crane, Canon Hiatt. Citizen of the Year- Pedro Castro-Parra, Mackenzie Davis. Most Words Read in the Year- Canon Hiatt, Emma Carpenter. Top 4th Quarter AR Achievement- Canon Hiatt. Viking Spirit- Brody McElroy. Wonderous Writer- Karlee Crane, Canon Hiatt. Amazing Speller- Canon Hiatt, Karlee Crane. Mathlete- Canon Hiatt, Claire Johnson. Most Improved Student- Dane Baldwin, Deklyn Bashon, Jesse Trotter. Rockin’ Reader- Canon Hiatt, Mackenzie Davis, Karlee Crane. Scholarship- Donnovan Tolman, Ashley Vazquez Alonso, Trenton Braese, Emma Carpenter, Koi Cherry, Karlee Crane, Karter Cunha, Mackenzie Davis, Lily Hale, Jenna Hamilton, Canon Hiatt, Claire Johnson, Kaylee Maupin, Anthony Morales, Thomas Rodriguez, Megan Schoorl, Westin Shepard, Kesley Stepleton. Perfect Attendance- Lily Hale.

3rd Yardley

Top AR Reader- Hazel McKrola, Andrew Dutcher. Academic Achievement- Zachary Stewart, Troy Dayton, Ella Nieskens, Adysen Maupin, Wyatt Cox, Bailey King, Alex Molina-Celestino, Roper Muncey, Cody Flerchinger. Honor Roll- Hazel McKrola, Ashley Rivera, Samantha Yardley. Scholar of the Year- Hazel McKrola, Ashley Rivera, Samantha Yardley. Most Improved Student- Jasmine Berry, Cody Flerchinger. Attendance Champion- Cody Flerchinger. Spelling Champion of the Year- Hazel McKrola, Zachary Stewart. Biggest Academic Growth of the Year- Erick Silva-Millan, Adysen Maupin. Citizen of the Year- Alex Molina-Celestino, Ella Nieskens. Spirit of a Viking- Dayten Cunha, Lillianna Borrego. Outstanding Writer of the Year- Ashley Rivera, Wyatt Cox. Math Student of the Year- Samantha Yardley, Troy Dayton.

4th Grade Young

Rocking Reader Achievement- Wyatt Cannon, Willy Ruckman. Mathlete Status/Excellent Achievement in Mathematics- Bianca Hendon, Elise Seals. Most Improved Student- Mariza Diaz, Neico Smith. Awesome Academic Achievement- Wyatt Cannon, Daniel Blomgren, Piper Hasler, Zayne Thode.

4th Grade Parker

Outstanding Performance in Reading- McKenna Justus, Daniel Flerchinger. Outstanding Performance in Math- Emmett Bates. Academic Achievement in Spelling- Emily Martinez. Tremendous Reading and Math Growth- Josh Williams. Tremendous Academic Growth- Jack DuBois. Academic Excellence- Kase Schaffeld, Jack DuBois, Mea Paget, Delia Deroin, Sariah Atkinson, Madison Ahern.

4th Grade Kaaen

Overall Improvement and Hard Work- Autum Jones, Elizabeth Fritts. Super Reader- Elizabeth Fritts, Isabella Johnson. Super Mathematician- Jordan Childs, Emma Tucker. Scholarship- Jazmin Coeto-Alvarez, Raul Gonzalez-Rojas, Angel Meza-Gamboa, Ian Nieskens, Brooks Aldred, Emma Tucker, Payton Perry, Isabella Johnson, Layton Hickman, Jack Hally, Damick Eddy, Kyleigh Buetow.

5th/6th Homeroom Ewing

Super Star Student- Owen Crane, Brooks Haueter. Most Improved- James Smith, Rockyjohn Escamilla-Peutz. Outstanding Writer- Jacob Belnap, Harley Belnap. Most AR Points- Eli Mendieta (378.7), Keegan Maupin (239.6). Citizenship- Patrick Melendrez, Ryan Bledsoe.

5th/6th Homeroom McFetridge

Leadership on the Oregon Trail Hike- Dax Barnes. Leadership- Brenda Ramirez-Gonzalez, Alex Craig-Hastings. Scholarship- Ali Aldred, Zoe McNair. AR Reading- Maddi Palmer, Jesse McCarty. Citizenship- Jackie Gonzalez, Taylie Zueger. Outstanding Effort- Trenton Thomas, Keeley Frates. Writing- Boe Conway-Lee, Dominic Bates. Superstar Student- Charlie Lamb, Nasya Amaya.

5th/6th Homeroom Phillips

Superstar- Carson Dayton, Brogan Payne. Most Improved- Courtney Bourasa, Dax Barnes. Presidential/Outstanding Academic Performance- Darin Smith, Cara Zacharias. Outstanding Leader- Gavin Fulwyler, Wrenna Cooke. Book Worm- Nick McCarty, Walker Phillips.

5th/6th Reading Hawkins

Hard Worker- Evelin Ruiz, Jayden White. Most Improved- Mikayla Cooper, Brayden McElravy, Keeley Frates, Myca McElroy. Amazing Book Cover- Josh Greenwood, Harley Belnap, Alex Craig-Hastings, Wyatt Marchek, Roselyn Alvarez, Jacob Belnap, Ali Aldred, Madariaga Steele, Cara Zacharias, Keegan Maupin, Trevor Stewart, Nasya Amaya, Wrenna Cooke, Noah Rivera, Haylee Cleaver, Zoe McNair.

5th/6th Math Skerjanec

Outstanding Improvement in Math- Chelsea Hamilton, Becca Hines. Excellence in Math- Sam Mendieta, Theresa Fife, Nasya Amaya, Brooks Haueter, Brogan Payne, Brayden McElravy, Mikayla Cooper, Jacob Belnap, Silas Currey, Eli Mendieta.

5th/6th Science Hawley

Top Science Student- Jessica Borrego, A.J. Sigrah, Laura Goodman, Mikayla Cooper, Ali Aldred, Evelin Ruiz. Most Improved Science Student- Trenton Thomas, Connor Common.

 

Willowcreek 4th Quarter Awardees

Assembly Date: May 24, 2017

Perfect Attendance Award: Callie Arriola, Jessica Arriola, Braxton Bair, Alexxa Barker, Jacob Barker, Peyton Bates, Greta Chamberlain, Jackson Chamberlain, Lainey Cummings, Nicholas DeVos, Ethan Dotson, Jessica Dotson, Lauren Ekstrom, Luke Ekstrom, Brayden Gregory, Lakota Horal, Ashley Jacobs, Tessa Jacobs, Riley Johnson, Isaac Kirschbaum, Isabella Maag, Luke McGourty, Collin Mulvany, Ethan Mulvany, Madison Mulvany, Hunter Norton, Mikayla Obermeier-Barlow, Levi Pim, John Saunders, Mark Saunders, Reed Saunders, Matyson Siddoway.

Accelerated Reader Awardees: Riata Strawn, Ava Buchanan, Gunnar Hall, Ethan Mulvany,

Emersyn Johnson, Domanyc Allen-Dolphus, Devalynn Allen, Adelaide Saunders, Kailey McGourty, Sierra Davis, John Saunders, Holli Kirschbaum, Isaac Kirschbaum.

Self-Managers: Isaac Kirschbaum, Brooklyn Maag, Matty Gressley, Brooke Bair, Elli Jacobs, Lauren Ekstrom, Sammy Gressley, Isabella Maag, Holli Kirschbaum, Greta Chamberlain, Adelaide Saunders, Joey Ainsworth, Valerie Ray, Oliver Palmer, Jessica Dotson, Lainey Cummings, Sammi-Jo Worley, Braxton Bair, Alexxa Barker, Nathan Clark, Kacie Jacobs, Isaac Ray, Ava Buchanan, Jessica Arriola, Paige Palmer, Aliza Saunders, Sierra Davis, Alysa Dotson, Kailey McGourty, Lakota Horal, Emersyn Johnson, Katie Friend, Bradley Miller, Madison Mulvany, Josie Jacobs, Katelynn Stewart, Riley Johnson.

Honor Roll 4.0 (5th -8th Grade): Lainey Cummings, Jessica Arriola, Lakota Horal, Riley Johnson, Kailey McGourty, Aliza Saunders, Sierra Davis, Alysa Dotson, Emersyn Johnson, Paige Palmer, Sarah Parks, Matyson Siddoway.

Honor Roll 3.5-3.99 (5th-8th Grade): Callie Arriola, Braxton Bair, Ava Buchanan, Chaz Comyford, Trais Eklund, Tyler Gressley, Kacie Jacobs, Luke McGourty, Sammi-Jo Worley, Nathan Clark, Jessica Dotson, Oliver Palmer, Josie Jacobs, Madison Mulvany, Tessa Jacobs

1st and 2nd Grade Awards Academic Achievement: Matty Gressley, LJ Jacobs, Isaac Kirschbaum, Levi Pimm, Ethan Dotson, Gunnar Hall, Collin Mulvany.

Citizenship Award 1st and 2nd Grade: LJ Jacobs, Ethan Dotson.

3rd and 4th Grade Awards Academic Achievement: Adelaide Saunders, Elli Jacobs, Brooke Bair, Greta Chamberlain, Mark Saunders, Joey Ainsworth, Brady Jacobs, Nicholas DeVos, Jacob DeVos.

Race to the Top-High Level Achievement in all subjects – 3rd & 4th Grade: Holli Kirschbaum, Lauren Ekstrom.

5th-8th Grade Special Recognition Awards: Most Improved student – Ava Buchanan. Highest Achiever in Oaks State Science Test-Ethan Mulvanyl, John Saunders, Braxton Bair, Chaz Comyford, Alysa Dotson. Most Improved Science Student-Tyler Gressley, Katelynn Stewart.

Longest Flight Time for Compressed Air Rocket-Lainey Cummings, Alexxa Barker, Oliver Palmer, Jessica Dotson. Most Improved Writer-Katie Friend, Lane Clark, Nate Clark, Tyler Gressley. Insightful Illuminator-Luke McGourty, Emersyn Johnson, Madison Mulvany, Oliver Palmer. Top Writers-Matyson Siddoway, Aliza Saunders, Lainey Cummings, Sammi-Jo Worley.

Outstanding Math Student-Alysa Dotson, Jessica Dotson, Lainey Cummings, Riley Johnson, Jessica Arriola, Kailey McGourty, Braxton Bair. Growth Mindset-Sierra Davis, Jose Jacobs, Alexxa Barker, Luke McGourty.

 

 

 

 

 

 

malheuradmin

malheuradmin

RELATED ARTICLES

Bentz see own heart attack as cautionary tale for others

Bentz see own heart attack as cautionary tale for others

By Pat Caldwell The Enterprise SALEM — Cliff Bentz said when your body reveals heart attack symptoms, don’t ignore them. The Republican representative from Ontario said his decision to drive

READ MORE
Travis steps into Vale Fourth of July Rodeo Queen slot

Travis steps into Vale Fourth of July Rodeo Queen slot

By Mitchell Willetts The Enterprise Megan Travis is the uncontested Vale rodeo queen of 2017; uncontested, she says, because nobody else competed. No other entry packets arrived, so the buckle,

READ MORE