With the snow gone, the Ice Breaker was on

With the snow gone, the Ice Breaker was on

With the snow gone, the Ice Breaker was on

Ontario’s Logan Davila takes the hurdle during the running of the 110-meter event. Davila went on to win the event with a time of 16.52 seconds. (The Malheur Enterprise/John L. Braese)

By John L. Braese

The Enterprise

ONTARIO – Aptly named after this winter’s deluge, the Ontario Ice Breaker hosted six teams to open the track season on Friday.

The Tigers of La Grande picked up the team titles on both the boys and girls side of the meet. The host Ontario boys team placed second with Adrian picking up fourth place. The results were identical in the girls team scores with Ontario placing second and Adrian grabbing fourth.

“Numbers wise, we are down a little bit this year, but talent wise, we are up,” said Ontario Coach Paul Bentz of the defending Greater Oregon League champions. “We have the talent to where one athlete can take a win in two or three events.”

After placing second in the discus event, Ontario senior Marcus Delgado walked the short distance to the pole vault pit to grab first place by clearing 12 feet.

In the long jump, Ontario senior Reyes Romayor also saw a first-place finish after leaping 19-feet-1.

Ontario saw a one-two finish in the girls 100-meter hurdles. Senior Logan Davila crossed the line first in a time of 16.52 followed by sophomore Jasmine Ware at 16.94.

Davila followed up her first win with a second victory in the 300-meter hurdles. Ware also picked a first-place finish after jumping 15 feet, 5.75 inches in the long jump.

In the triple jump, Ontario sophomore Easton Hartley had a winning jump of 35 feet, 6 inches.

Being the lone 1A school at the meet did not deter Adrian from scoring a number of big wins.

“We had to replace some kids lost to graduation, but we look really good this season,” said Adrian Coach Aimee Esplin. “We have the talent to make a run this year.”

The talent Esplin spoke of is evident as Antelope junior Shyanne Allaire took down the rest of the field in the javelin with a winning throw of 93 feet, 6 inches.

The high jump competition also went the way of the Adrian as senior Selina Villarreal and sophomore Roby Young took the top spots with identical jumps of 4-feet-10.

The Adrian boys also found their share of winning as senior Wes White and his time of 52.57 seconds was the winning time in the 400-meter race. Fellow senior Drake Wilson grabbed a title in the shot put after a throw of 38 feet, 6 inches.

Senior Kenny Purnell beat out 25 other competitors in the discus with a heave of 119 feet, 2 inches.

The Ontario team will take to the road to Pendleton on Thursday for the Buck Track Classic.

The Antelopes travel on April 8 for the Prairie City Invitational.

Boys results

Team scores: 1. La Grande, 258. 2. Ontario, 154. 3. Homedale, 86.5. 4. Adrian, 79.5. 5. Baker, 72. 6. Riverside, 73.

100 meters: 1. Jacob Furlott, Homedale, 11.63. 2. Sajun White, La Grande, 11.80. 3. Wes White, Adrian, 11.84. 6. Ehtan Kameshige, Ontario, 12.21. 7. Alex Espinoza, Ontario, 12.27. 10. Alan Chew, Ontario, 12.56.

200 meters: 1. Jacob Furlott, Homedale, 23.41.0 2. Sajun White, La Grande, 23.61. 3. Wes White, Adrian, 23.76. 5. Sampson King, Ontario, 24.57. 6. Alex Espinoza, Ontario, 24.62. 8. Gonzalo Espinoza, Ontario, 28.84. 10. Ethan Kameshige, Ontario, 25.03.

400 meters: 1. Wes White, Adrian, 52.57. 2. Westin Blake, La Grande, 56.57. 3. Ben McLean, La Grande, 56.85. 6. Gonzalo Espinoza, Ontario, 57.45. 9. JC Carrillo, Ontario, 57.69.

800 meters: Javier Rodriguez, Ontario, 2:11.00. 2. Armando Veloz, Ontario, 2:27.00. 3. Quenten Gonzalez, Ontario, 2:48.00. 4. Aaron Carrillo, Ontario, 2:54.00.

1500 meters: Micah Sexton, La Grande, 4:43.20. 2. Bennett Welch, La Grande, 4:44.56. 3. Braden Crews, La Grande, 4:49.44. 4. James Ellsworth, Adrian, 4:55.67. 6. Armando Veloz, Ontario, 4:56.64. 9. Jose Benitez, Ontario, 5:14.82.

3000 meters: 1. Bennett Welch, La Grande, 10:33.48. 2. Wyatt Perry, La Grande, 10:42.39. 3. Matthew Randall, Homedale, 10:50.02. 5. Jose Benitez, Ontario, 11:18.43. 6. James Ellsworth, Adrian, 11:52.06. 7. Isaiah Claudio, Ontario, 14:06.76.

110-meter hurdles: 1. Cade Reed, La Grande, 16.18. 2. Zach Ware, Ontario, 16.83. 3. Nathan Reed, La Grande, 19.96. 4. Keegan Susuki, Ontario, 19.60.

300-meter hurdles: 1. Cade Reed, La Grande, 43.29. 2. Nathan Reed, La Grande, 44.27. 3. Zach Ware, Ontario, 46.04. 6. Keegan Susuki, Ontario, 47.69. 7. Alex Arocha, Ontario, 48.67.

4X100 relay: 1. Homedale, 45.06. 2. Ontario (Reyes Romayor, Keegan Susuki, Alex Espinoza, Marcus Delgado), 46.11. 3. Ontario (Alan Chew, Sampson King, Ethan Kameshige, Zach Ware), 46.26.

4X400 relay: 1. La Grande, 3:41.95. 2. Ontario, (Sampson King, JC Carrillo, Reyes Romayor, Javier Rodriguez), 3:46.04. 3. La Grande, 3:48.04.

Shot put: 1. Drake Wilson, Adrian, 38-06.00. 2. Connor Brandt, La Grande, 38-02.50. 3. Kenny Purnell, Adrian, 36-00.00.

Discus: 1. Kenny Purnell, Adrian, 119-02. 2. Marcus Delgado, Ontario, 106-01. 3. Tyran Pierson, La Grande, 100-05. 5. Drake Wilson, Adrian, 94-00. 6. Alex Arocha, Ontario, 87-06.

Javelin: 1. Nickolas Tsiatsos, La Grande, 145-05. 2. Drake Wilson, Adrian, 123-04. 3. Danny Rodriguez, Riverside, 117-09. 7. Kenny Purnell, Adrian, 104-03. 8. Wade Bond, Adrian, 96-00. 10. Jendrik Ruter, Adrian, 92-00.

High jump: 1. Hunter Youngblood, La Grande, 5-10.00. 2. Sawyer Elizondo, Ontario, 5-04.00. 3. Zach Wiggins, La Grande, 5-02.00. 4. Wade Bond, Adrian, 5-02.00. 6. Ryder Atagi, Ontario, 5-00.00.

Pole vault: 1. Marcus Delgado, Ontario, 12-00.00. 2. Wyatt Perry, La Grande, 10-06.00. 3. Clay Keller, Baker, 9-00.00.

Long jump: 1. Reyes Romayor, Ontario, 19-01.00. 2. Hunter Youngblookd, La Grande, 18-07.50. 3. Jacob Huntsman, La Grande, 18-02.50. 5. Zach Ware, Ontario, 17-08.50. 6. Ryder Atagi, Ontario, 17-07.00. 7. Javier Rodriguez, Ontario, 16-11.00. 9. Hunter Falk, Ontario, 16-04.50. 10. Sawyer Elizondo, Ontario, 16-02.00.

Triple jump: 1. Cade Reed, La Grande, 41-02.00. 2. Nickolas Tsiatsos, La Grande, 40-08.00. 3. Max Mertz, Homedale, 39-11.00. 5. Eduardo Munoz, Adrian, 38-01.50. 6. Ryder Atagi, Ontario, 37-07.25. 9. Sawyer Elizondo, Ontario, 36-01.50.

Girls results

Team scores: 1. La Grande, 140. 2. Ontario, 120.5. 3. Homedale, 108. 4. Adrian, 97. 5. Riverside, 38.5. 6. Baker, 22.

100 meters: 1. Carlie Sawyer, Homedale, 13.73. 2. Sophie Draper, Ontario, 14.06. 3. Selina Villarreal, Adrian, 14.30. 4. Abbey Wood, Ontario, 14.36. 7. Shayla Griffin, 14.50.

200 meters: 1. Irelyn Miles, La Grande, 28.88. 2. Lainey Johnson, Homedale, 29.21. 3. Shayla Griffin, Adrian, 29.28. 7. Sophie Draper, Ontario, 30.44.

400 meters: 1. Lainey Johnson, Homedale, 1:04.91. 2. Roby Young, Adrian, 1:06.51. 3. Jayden Rice, Baker, 1:08.09.

800 meters: 1. Heather Keniry, La Grande, 2:39.09. 2. Kendra Blake, La Grande, 2:44.28. 3. Sadey Speelmon, Adrian, 2:45.90.

1500 meters: 1. Heather Keniry, La Grande, 5:31.00. 2. Abby Crews, La Grande, 5:47.00. 3. Maia Vandervlugt, La Grande, 5:48.00. 4. Bailey Mooney, Ontario, 6:25.00. 5. Janette Armas, Ontario, 7:23.00.

3000 meters: Ashton Gilbert, La Grande, 12:42.35.

110-meter hurdles: 1. Logan Davila, Ontario, 16:52. 2. Jazmin Ware, Ontario, 16.94. 3. Morgan Bayes, Adrian, 18.72. 5. Sadey Speelmon, Adrian, 21.01.

300-meter hurdles: 1. Logan Davila, Ontario, 50.52. 2. Morgan Bayes, Adrian, 52.27. 3. Faith Rosen, Riverside, 53.75.

4X100 relay: 1. Ontario (Abbey Wood, Sophie Draper, Jazmin Ware, Logan Davila), 52.19. 2. La Grande, 54.60. 3. Homedale, 55.13.

4X400 relay: 1. La Grande, 4:34.21. 2. Homedale, 4:40.89.

Shot put: 1. Eva Symms, Homedale, 34-06.50. 2. Carli Swallow, Homedale, 32-09.00. 3. Shyanne Allaire, Adrian, 30-08.00. 4. Katie Adams, Ontario, 30-06.50. 6. MIrand Pariera, Ontario, 26-04.50. 10. Slyssa Chacon, Ontario, 24-03.00.

Discus: 1. Eva Symms, Homedale, 117-05. 2. Carli Swallow, Homedale, 94-00. 3. Miranda Pariera, Ontario, 78-00. 5. Katie Adams, Ontario, 69-02. 7. Dixie Adams, Ontario, 67-07.

Javelin: 1. Shyanne Allaire, Adrian, 93-06. 2. Miranda Pariera, Ontario, 84-10. 3. Josie Bornstedt, La Grande, 82-07.

High jump: 1. Selina Villarreal, Adrian, 4-10.00. 1. Roby Young, Adrian, 4-10.00. 3. Danielle Jinkley, Ontario, 4-02.00.

Pole vault: 1. Lauren Woodworth, La Grande, 9-00.00.

Long jump: 1. Jazmine Ware, Ontario, 15-05.75. 2. Faith Rosen, Riverside, 15-01.75. 3. Selina Villarreal, Adrian, 14-06.50. 4. Morgan Bayes, Adrian, 14-06.50. 7. Celina Esquivel, Ontario, 14-00.00.

Triple jump: 1. Easton Hartley, Ontario, 35-06.00. 2. Carlie Sawyer, Homedale, 32-02.00. 3. Roby Young, Adrian, 31-05.50. 6. Celina Esquivel, Ontario, 28-08.25.

malheuradmin

malheuradmin

RELATED ARTICLES

PHOTO GALLERY: Season off an running in Vale

PHOTO GALLERY: Season off an running in Vale

VALE – Monday marked the first official day of practice for athletes at Vale High School. Volleyball and football players checked in, received equipment and took to the field and

READ MORE
Ontario looking at gravelling

Ontario looking at gravelling

By John L. Braese The Enterprise A group is looking into using Malheur County’s seemingly endless network of roads to economic advantage by bringing in bike riders who like gravel.

READ MORE